?

Log in

No account? Create an account
random wednesday musings - davidmartiste [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
davidmartiste

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

random wednesday musings [Mar. 11th, 2009|07:11 pm]
davidmartiste
It's been 5 days since andywarholswig has posted. Weird how you notice someone's absence. misinsatiable has been CRAZY absent too. Hello? Come back. Because of Michael Jackson night, I had to watch idol last night and was craving a commentary by andywarholswig. Really - they are seriously lacking in personality this year. I liked maybe 3 or 4 of them and still - meh. Who cares? I'm not much of a tv person to begin with.

Went shopping tonight and Daniel was working. I see him standing there in t-shirt and jeans. He wears fashion well but, isn't a fashion plate. He just looks fucking adorable and I want to eat him up always. He complained of being hot. I could sense the heat coming from him but, the store was cool. It was the produce section! He just can't help being a young, hot latino :) I can't believe I've been 'seeing' him for 6 months and the relationship feels good and fresh. Partly because we only see each other once or twice a week and partly because there's just a lot of humor. I like that there hasn't been a rush to say "I love you" though I'm sure it's been on both of our minds at times. Sometimes I feel it and sometimes I absolutely don't so - it's good I've kept it mum. Just feels like it keeps the relationship more mature, realistic I suppose. I always have this need/want to be able to support me and my love interest but, on an artists salary, it ain't gonna happen anytime soon. Other times, I believe I don't want that responsibility and still crave coming and going as I wish. Honestly though, I have no need to get my physical needs filled anywhere else. He just does it for me and it rocks. Mmmmmmmm.

My puppet workshop begins this Saturday! YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY! ...said in Kermit's voice. I have to finish my notes for the workshop so, really must be going. My niece and nephew finished their puppets this past Sunday if you are interested - check: http://puppetmuse.blogspot.com/
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: andywarholswig
2009-03-13 02:21 am (UTC)
I'm sorry!!!! I know it's probably cliche to say, "I've been really busy", but honestly... I've been really busy. Where I work? We;ve been scrambling to make ourselves look indispensable. They did the firs round of layoffs yesterday and I'm pretty freaked out by it all.

As for idol, i love Kris because he's totally rimmable and I love Matt because I'm convinced he's hung like a horse. What? this is a talent show??? Oh.... Hmmmmmm... I'm at a loss then. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: davidmartiste
2009-03-13 01:09 pm (UTC)
HA! Couldn't agree more about Kris. :)

We have the same issue with layoffs here as well. Two of my fellow artists were laid off within the past week. Yikes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)